Please ensure Javascript is enabled for purposes of website accessibility
Skip to main content
Advertisement
Advertisement

Legal & Public Notices

Displaying 1 - 5 of 6,130

08/27/2026

Legal Ad

CITY OF CRESTVIEW
NOTICE OF PUBLIC
HEARINGS
NOTICE IS HEREBY GIVEN, pursuant to Florida Statute, the City Code, Land
Use Regulations and Operating Policies, the City of Crestview proposes to
adopt the following Ordinances set forth by title.
A Public Hearing will be held before the Planning and Development Board on
Tuesday, September 8, 2026, at 6:00 p.m. or as soon thereafter as possible
to consider and make recommendations to the City Council regarding the
requests. The purpose of the public hearing is to receive comments from the
public and make decisions regarding the above matters.
Public hearings for the first readings of the Ordinances will be held before the
Crestview City Council on Monday, September 14, 2026, at 6:00 p.m. or as
soon thereafter as possible. The second and final readings will be held before
the Crestview City Council on Monday, September 28, 2026, at 6:00 p.m. or
as soon thereafter as possible to consider enactment of the Ordinances.
All meetings will be held in the City Hall Council Chambers, 198 Wilson
Street North, Crestview, Florida 32536.
ORDINANCE 2037
AN ORDINANCE ANNEXING TO THE CITY OF CRESTVIEW, FLORIDA, ±
2.01 ACRES OF CONTIGUOUS LANDS LOCATED IN SECTION 6,
TOWNSHIP 2 NORTH, RANGE 23 WEST, AND BEING DESCRIBED AS
SET FORTH HEREIN; PROVIDING FOR AUTHORITY; PROVIDING FOR
LAND DESCRIPTION; PROVIDING FOR BOUNDARY; PROVIDING FOR
LAND USE AND ZONING DESIGNATION; PROVIDING FOR AMENDMENT
TO THE BASE, LAND USE AND ZONING MAPS; PROVIDING FOR A
COMPREHENSIVE PLAN AMENDMENT; PROVIDING FOR FILING WITH
THE CLERK OF CIRCUIT COURT OF OKALOOSA COUNTY, THE CHIEF
ADMINISTRATIVE OFFICER OF OKALOOSA COUNTY AND THE
FLORIDA DEPARTMENT OF STATE; PROVIDING FOR SEVERABILITY;
PROVIDING FOR SCRIVENER’S ERRORS; PROVIDING FOR LIBERAL
INTERPRETATION; PROVIDING FOR REPEAL OF CONFLICTING CODES
AND ORDINANCES; AND PROVIDING FOR AN EFFECTIVE DATE.
ORDINANCE 2038
AN ORDINANCE OF THE CITY OF CRESTVIEW, FLORIDA, AMENDING
ITS ADOPTED COMPREHENSIVE PLAN; PROVIDING FOR AUTHORITY;
PROVIDING FOR FINDINGS OF FACT; PROVIDING FOR PURPOSE;
PROVIDING FOR CHANGING THE FUTURE LAND USE DESIGNATION
FROM OKALOOSA COUNTY AGRICULTURE TO RESIDENTIAL (R) ON
APPROXIMATELY 2.01 ACRES, MORE OR LESS, IN SECTION 6,
TOWNSHIP 2 NORTH, RANGE 23 WEST; PROVIDING FOR FUTURE LAND
USE MAP AMENDMENT; PROVIDING FOR SEVERABILITY; PROVIDING
FOR SCRIVENER’S ERRORS; PROVIDING FOR LIBERAL
INTERPRETATION; PROVIDING FOR REPEAL OF CONFLICTING CODES
AND ORDINANCES; AND PROVIDING FOR AN EFFECTIVE DATE.
ORDINANCE 2039
AN ORDINANCE OF THE CITY OF CRESTVIEW, FLORIDA, PROVIDING
FOR THE REZONING OF 2.01 ACRES, MORE OR LESS, OF REAL
PROPERTY, LOCATED IN SECTION 6, TOWNSHIP 2 NORTH, RANGE 23
WEST, FROM THE OKALOOSA COUNTY AGRICULTURE ZONING
DISTRICT TO THE SINGLE-FAMILY MEDIUM-DENSITY DWELLING (R-2)
ZONING DISTRICT; PROVIDING FOR AUTHORITY; PROVIDING FOR THE
UPDATING OF THE CRESTVIEW ZONING MAP; PROVIDING FOR
SEVERABILITY; PROVIDING FOR SCRIVENER’S ERRORS; PROVIDING
FOR LIBERAL INTERPRETATION; PROVIDING FOR REPEAL OF
CONFLICTING CODES AND ORDINANCES; AND PROVIDING FOR AN
EFFECTIVE DATE.
All citizens and interested parties are encouraged to attend the meetings and
to provide written and/or verbal comments on the items under consideration.
Written comments will be heard and considered and will be made a matter of
public record at the meeting. The files pertinent to the above items may be
inspected by the public at the Community Development Services Department,
City Hall, 198 Wilson Street North, Crestview, Florida, 32536 during regular
business hours.
No stenographic record by a certified court reporter is made of these meetings.
Accordingly, any person who may seek to appeal a decision involving the
matters noticed herein will be responsible for making a verbatim record of the
testimony and evidence at these meetings upon which any appeal is to be
based. (See F.S.S. 286-0105).
Persons with disabilities needing assistance to participate in any of these
proceedings should contact the City Clerk’s office at (850) 682-1560 at least
five (5) days prior to the meeting to make appropriate arrangements.
The City of Crestview does not discriminate on the basis of race, color, national
origin, sex, age, disability, family or religious status in administration of its
programs, activities or services.
August 27 & CR4456 September 3, 2026

08/27/2026

Legal Ad

IN THE CIRCUIT COURT OF THE

FIRST JUDICIAL CIRCUIT, IN AND FOR OKALOOSA COUNTY, FLORIDA

PROBATE DIVISION

Case No. : 2026-CP-001010

IN RE: ESTATE OF

DIANE HORNE LEKER, Deceased. NOTICE TO CREDITORS

The administration of the Estate of Diane Horne Leker, deceased, whose date of death

was May 12, 2026, is pending in the Circuit Court for Okaloosa County, Florida, Probate Division, the address of which is 101 E. James Lee Blvd. , Crestview, FL 32536. The names and addresses of the personal representative and the personal representative's attorney are set forth below. All creditors of the decedent and other persons having claims or demands against decedent's estate on whom a copy of this notice is required to be served must file their claims with this court ON OR BEFORE THE LATER OF 3 MONTHS AFTER THE TIME OF THE FIRST PUBLICATION OF THIS NOTICE OR 30 DAYS AFTER THE DATE OF SERVICE OF A COPY OF THIS NOTICE ON THEM. All other creditors of the decedent and other persons having claims or demands against decedent's estate must file their claims with this court WITHIN 3 MONTHS AFTER THE DATE OF THE FIRST PUBLICATION OF THIS NOTICE. The personal representative has no duty to discover whether any property held at the time of the decedent's death by the decedent or the decedent's surviving spouse is property to which the Florida Uniform Disposition of Community Property Rights at Death Act as described in ss. 732.216-732.228, Florida Statutes, applies, or may apply, unless a written demand is made by a creditor as specified under s. 732.2211, Florida Statutes. The written demand must be filed with the clerk. ALL CLAIMS NOT FILED WITHIN THE TIME PERIODS SET FORTH IN FLORIDA STATUTES SECTION 733.702 WILL BE FOREVER BARRED. NOTWITHSTANDING THE TIME PERIODS SET FORTH ABOVE, ANY CLAIM FILED TWO (2) YEARS OR MORE AFTER THE DECEDENT'S DATE OF DEATH IS BARRED. The date of first publication of this notice is 08/27/2026. Attorney for Personal Representative: By: /s/ Adam Pollack Adam L. Pollack

Attorney for Personal Representative

Florida Bar No. 86142

3544 Edgewater Dr. Orlando, FL 32804

Tel. (407) 834-5297

Fax (407) 834-1841

E-Mail: adam.pollack@orl-law.com

2nd E-Mail: pamela.hawkins@orl-law.com

Personal Representative: /s/ Rachel E. Benore

Rachel E. Benore

40102 Camphor Rd

Lady Lake, Florida 32159

CR4459

08/27/2026

Legal Ad

IN THE CIRCUIT COURT FOR OKALOOSA COUNTY, FLORIDA

PROBATE DIVISION

File No. 2026-CP-001083-F

Division: IN RE: ESTATE OF PETER CONRAD PETERSON

Deceased. NOTICE TO CREDITORS

The administration of the estate of Peter Conrad Peterson, deceased, whose date of death was April 17, 2025, is pending in the Circuit Court for Okaloosa County, Florida, Probate Division, the address of which is 101 East James Lee Blvd. , Crestview, FL 32536. The names and addresses of the personal representative and the personal representative’s attorney are set forth below. All creditors of the decedent and other persons having claims or demands against the decedent’s estate on whom a copy of this notice is required to be served must file their claims with this court ON OR BEFORE THE LATER OF THREE MONTHS AFTER THE TIME OF THE FIRST PUBLICATION OF THIS NOTICE OR 30 DAYS AFTER THE DATE OF SERVICE OF A COPY OF THIS NOTICE ON THEM. All other creditors of the decedent and other persons having claims or demands against decedent’s estate must file their claims with this court WITHIN THREE MONTHS AFTER THE DATE OF THE FIRST PUBLICATION OF THIS NOTICE. ALL CLAIMS NOT FILED WITHIN THE TIME PERIODS SET FORTH IN § 733.702, FLORIDA STATUTES, WILL BE FOREVER BARRED. NOTWITHSTANDING THE TIME PERIODS SET FORTH ABOVE, ANY CLAIM FILED TWO YEARS OR MORE AFTER THE DECEDENT’S DATE OF DEATH IS BARRED. The Personal Representative has no duty to discover whether any property held at the time of the Decedent's death by the Decedent or the Decedent's surviving spouse is property to which the Florida Uniform Disposition of Community Property Rights at Death Act as described in ss. 732.216-732.228, Florida Statutes, applies, or may apply, unless a written demand is made by a creditor as specified under s. 732.2211, Florida Statutes. The date of the first publication of this notice is

August 27th, 2026. Bruce A. McDonald

Florida Bar No. 263311

McDonald Fleming

Attorneys for Personal Representative

Suite B, PMB # 137

707 E. Cervantes St. Pensacola, FL 32501-3286

(850) 346-7926

bamcdonald@pensacolalaw.com

kweston@pensacolalaw.com

Kelly Roerig

72 Rockledge Road

Tunkhannock PA, 18657

CR4458

08/27/2026

Legal Ad

IN THE CIRCUIT COURT OF THE 1ST

JUDICIAL CIRCUIT, IN AND FOR

OKALOOSA COUNTY, FLORIDA

CIVIL DIVISION

CASE NO. 2025-CA-002563-C

NATIONSTAR MORTGAGE LLC, Plaintiff, vs. LESLEY ANNE MILLER; JACOB DANIEL MILLER; GOODLEAP, LLC, Defendant(s)

NOTICE OF FORECLOSURE SALE

NOTICE IS HEREBY GIVEN pursuant to an Amended Final Judgment of Foreclosure filed August 14, 2026 and entered in Case No. 2025-CA-002563-C, of the Circuit Court of the 1st Judicial Circuit in and for OKALOOSA County, Florida, wherein NATIONSTAR MORTGAGE LLC is Plaintiff and LESLEY ANNE MILLER; JACOB DANIEL MILLER; GOODLEAP, LLC; are defendants. BRAD E. EMBRY, the Clerk of the Circuit Court, will sell to the highest and best bidder for cash BY ELECTRONIC SALE AT: WWW.bid4assets.com/OkaloosaFL, at 11:00 A. M. , on 22nd day of September, 2026, the following described property as set forth in said Final Judgment, to wit: LOT 7, BLOCK C, OLD BETHEL ESTATES PHASE TWO BEING A PORTION OF SECTION 12, TOWNSHIP 3 NORTH, RANGE 24 WEST, OKALOOSA COUNTY FLORIDA, ACCORDING TO THE PLAT RECORDED IN PLAT BOOK 21, PAGES 94 AND 95, OF THE PUBLIC RECORDS OF SAID COUNTY. Any person claiming an interest in the surplus from the sale, if any, other than the property owner as of the date of the lis pendens must file a claim before the Clerk reports the surplus as unclaimed. Dated this 21st day of August 2026. Marc Granger, Esq

Fla. Bar No. 146870

Kahane & Associates, P. A. 1619 NW 136th Avenue, Suite D-220

Sunrise, Florida 33323

Telephone: (954) 382-3486

Telefacsimile: (954) 382-5380

Designated service email: notice@kahaneandassociates.com

The Newspaper is requested pursuant to the provisions of Administrative Directive OCAD 2010-7 to deliver the proof of publication to the Clerk of the Circuit Court of Okaloosa County. This notice is provided pursuant to Administrative Order No 2023-02. In

accordance with the Americans with Disabilities Act, if you are a person with a disability who needs any accommodation in order to participate in this proceeding, you are entitled, at no cost to you, to the provision of certain assistance. Please contact: Court Administration, ADA Liaison

Okaloosa County

1940 Lewis Turner Boulevard

Fort Walton Beach, FL 32547

Phone (850) 609-4700 Fax (850) 651-7725

ADA.Okaloosa@flcourts1.gov

at least 7 days before your scheduled court appearance, or immediately upon receiving this notification if the time before the scheduled appearance is less than 7 days; if you are hearing or voice impaired, call 711. CR4457

08/27/2026

Legal Ad

IN THE CIRCUIT COURT FOR OKALOOSA COUNTY, FLORIDA

PROBATE DIVISION

File No. 2026-CP-001019 Division: IN RE: ESTATE OF MARY ELIZABETH IVEY, Deceased. NOTICE TO CREDITORS

The administration of the estate of Mary Elizabeth Ivey, deceased, whose date of death was 3/03/2026, is pending in the Circuit Court for Okaloosa County, Florida, Probate Division, File No. 2026-CP-001019, the address of which is 1940 Lewis Turner Boulevard, Fort Walton Beach, FL 32547. The names and addresses of the Personal Representative and the Personal Representative’s attorney are set forth below. The Personal Representative has no duty to discover whether any property held at the time of the Decedent’s death by the Decedent or the Decedent’s surviving spouse is property to which the Florida Uniform Disposition of Community Property Rights at Death Act as described in ss. 732.216-732.228, Florida Statutes, applies, or may apply, unless a written demand is made by a creditor as specified under s. 732.2211, Florida Statutes. All creditors of the Decedent and other persons, having claims or demands against Decedent’s estate, on whom a copy of this notice is required to be served, must file their claims with this court WITHIN THE LATER OF THREE (3) MONTHS AFTER THE TIME OF THE FIRST PUBLICATION OF THIS NOTICE OR THIRTY (30) DAYS AFTER THE DATE OF SERVICE OF A COPY OF THIS NOTICE ON THEM. All other creditors of the Decedent and other persons having claims or demands against Decedent’s estate must file their claims with this court WITHIN THREE (3) MONTHS AFTER THE DATE OF THE FIRST PUBLICATION OF THIS NOTICE. ALL CLAIMS NOT FILED WITHIN THE TIME PERIODS SET FORTH IN SECTION 733.702 OF THE FLORIDA PROBATE CODE WILL BE FOREVER BARRED. NOTWITHSTANDING THE TIME PERIODS SET FORTH ABOVE, ANY CLAIM FILED TWO (2) YEARS OR MORE AFTER THE DECEDENT’S DATE OF DEATH IS BARRED. THE DATE OF THE FIRST PUBLICATION OF THIS NOTICE IS 8/27/2026. Attorney for Personal Representative

/s/ Kathlyn M. White

Kathlyn M. White (FBN: 13763)

Attorney for Personal Representative

DeMaria & White, PLLC

905 E. Hatton St. , Ste. B

Pensacola, FL 32503

(850) 202-8535

kmwhite@statewideprobate.com

knbarry@statewideprobate.com

Personal Representative

/s/ Gina D. Maiden

Gina D. Maiden

20 Ian Mercer Drive

Piperton, TN 38017

CR4455

If you need to submit a legal ad or public notice please email: Legals@CrestviewBulletin.com
If you need to submit a legal ad or public notice please email: Legals@CrestviewBulletin.com

DISCLAIMER: Additional legal notices may be accessed on the newspaper’s website and the statewide legal notice website. Legal notices are also published in the print edition of the newspaper and on the statewide legal notice website.

Choose Get Alerts on FloridaPublicNotices.com  

Need to submit a Fictitious Name?

Click the button below to get started.

error: Content is protected !!